KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

niepogłębiona (diagnoza)

English translation: superficial diagnosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niepogłębiona (diagnoza)
English translation:superficial diagnosis

13:41 Feb 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-12 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: niepogłębiona (diagnoza)
Będę bardzo wdzięczna za jakąkolwiek pomoc w ustaleniu znaczenia terminu "niepogłębiona diagnoza" w poniższym zdaniu (charakter badań nie został bliżej wyjaśniony, być może to powszechnie znany termin):

"Badania przeprowadzone na grupie .... maja charakter ogólnej niepogłębionej diagnozy pozwalającej na refleksję dotyczącą zachowań związanych z poszukiwaniem informacji zarówno tych służących (...)"

Czy test to powszechnie stosowany termin?

TIA
Kama_Wawa
superficial diagnosis
Explanation:
niepogłębiona diagnoza może oznaczać superficial, a nie in-depth lub deep analysis.
Taki termin się spotyka w podobnych kontekstach
cccccccc
As a superficial diagnosis, ADHD describes certain behavioral factors.
http://www.pchtreatment.com/our-programs/assessment-clinic/
cccccccccccccccccccc
Current sociometric tests are used largely for a superficial diagnosis of acceptance and rejection of individuals.
http://www.ascd.org/ASCD/pdf/journals/ed_lead/el_195304_taba...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję! Zastanawiałam się nad dosłownym tłumaczeniem, ale przecież łatwo o pomyłkę. Chylę czoła - ponownie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2superficial diagnosis
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2cursory/casual/routine (diagnosis)
mike23
1not followed up (diagnosis) / [those] without follow-up
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
superficial diagnosis


Explanation:
niepogłębiona diagnoza może oznaczać superficial, a nie in-depth lub deep analysis.
Taki termin się spotyka w podobnych kontekstach
cccccccc
As a superficial diagnosis, ADHD describes certain behavioral factors.
http://www.pchtreatment.com/our-programs/assessment-clinic/
cccccccccccccccccccc
Current sociometric tests are used largely for a superficial diagnosis of acceptance and rejection of individuals.
http://www.ascd.org/ASCD/pdf/journals/ed_lead/el_195304_taba...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję! Zastanawiałam się nad dosłownym tłumaczeniem, ale przecież łatwo o pomyłkę. Chylę czoła - ponownie :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cursory/casual/routine (diagnosis)


Explanation:
cursory/casual/routine (diagnosis)

Error is seeded early in treatment as a result of a relatively cursory diagnosis and a limited treatment plan.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-QHTKwK83mIC&pg=PT1898&l...

Doctors have such a short time to converse with you that you must be very direct in describing your symptoms. Otherwise, they make a cursory diagnosis and ignore any well-intentioned friendly bantering you may engage in.
https://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2009/04/02/doctors-talk-but-d...

For example, it is an act of carelessness, unfortunately not uncommon, for a physician to fail to perform a thorough rectal examination on a patient suffering from rectal bleeding. A casual diagnosis of hemorrhoids masks the presence of rectal cancer.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iDhvRmgWQkIC&pg=PA134&lp...

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not followed up (diagnosis) / [those] without follow-up


Explanation:
Gdy pojawia się podejrzenie nowotworu, niezbędna jest pogłębiona diagnoza, która zweryfikowałaby wyniki badań przeprowadzonych np. metodami obrazowymi, pozwoliłaby właściwie ocenić sytuację i wskazała kierunek leczenia - http://gazetalekarska.pl/?p=29295

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92