KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wiedza o sztuce

English translation: art studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiedza o sztuce
English translation:art studies
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

20:24 Apr 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / certificates
Polish term or phrase: wiedza o sztuce
Przedmiot na swiadectwie
Iwona_krakow
Poland
art studies
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Studies | School of Art
https://art.asu.edu/degree-programs/art-studies
The art studies concentration in the ASU Herberger Institute School of Art is the only concentration to which you may apply directly from high school. While the BA in art studies includes the normal 18 semester hours of foundation requirements and 12 semester hours in studio art, it is not a studio major in the same way the .
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3art studies
Dariusz Saczuk
2(general) fine arts
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art studies


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-10 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Studies | School of Art
https://art.asu.edu/degree-programs/art-studies
The art studies concentration in the ASU Herberger Institute School of Art is the only concentration to which you may apply directly from high school. While the BA in art studies includes the normal 18 semester hours of foundation requirements and 12 semester hours in studio art, it is not a studio major in the same way the .

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
0 min
  -> Dzięki, bajbus!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: so I'd guess... :)
2 hrs
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(general) fine arts


Explanation:
For the student artist who wishes to shape a personal major from courses offered by the whole range of MICA's fine arts departments, the General Fine Arts (GFA) Department may be the ideal place to be. In this department, students develop their artistic talents and abilities by exploring various fine art disciplines, thereby making the fullest use of what the College has to offer. - https://www.mica.edu/Programs_of_Study/Undergraduate_Program...

-----

General Fine Arts option is a program designed for students planning to transfer to four-year art schools and colleges to earn a bachelor of fine arts degree. Students may experience both two-and three dimensional artwork through courses in painting, figure drawing, ceramics, sculpture, printmaking, design, and other studio and imaging disciplines - http://www.stlcc.edu/Programs/Fine_Arts/Index.html

-----

The General Fine Arts major is a non-departmental option for motivated, self-disciplined students seeking a broad exposure to fine arts practices. - http://pnca.edu/programs/bfa/c/gfa

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92