KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkola specjalna

English translation: special (primary) school


08:01 Aug 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: szkola specjalna
szkola podstawowa specjalna
Gonia
English translation:special (primary) school
Explanation:
Rydings is a co-educational day special school catering for children aged 5-16
years who mainly have moderate learning difficulties (there are also several ...
www.rydings.rochdale.sch.uk/

Special school. Children and youngsters with disabilities whose needs
cannot be adequately met at general education schools receive ...
www.tatsachen-ueber-deutschland.de/545.0.html
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special (primary) school
Anna Bittner
4 +2special needs school
MonikaSojka
5special education school
JElimD
4School for Children With Special Needs
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special (primary) school


Explanation:
Rydings is a co-educational day special school catering for children aged 5-16
years who mainly have moderate learning difficulties (there are also several ...
www.rydings.rochdale.sch.uk/

Special school. Children and youngsters with disabilities whose needs
cannot be adequately met at general education schools receive ...
www.tatsachen-ueber-deutschland.de/545.0.html

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urszula Paradowska: Tak podaje "Polterm Glossary No. 5. Polish Universities and Schools" TEPIS-u. str. 198
15 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Evva: "Special School" w Wlk.Bryt.Np:"The Vale is an unique all age special school for pupils with physical disabilities and associated special education needs"(to cytat z listu przesłanego mi przez szkołę)
37 mins
  -> dzięki Ewa:)

agree  *eva*: tak
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School for Children With Special Needs


Explanation:
Sunshine School for Children With Special Needs - Bequia. Port Elizabeth,
Bequia, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines phone (784) 457-3794. Directors: ...
www.hwcn.org/~aa462/beqsunss.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 08:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allenvale School for children with Special Needs is situated in picturesque Christchurch,
New Zealand. ... Allenvale School for children with Special Needs. ...
www.chch.school.nz/allenvale

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special needs school


Explanation:
Rutgers star visits special-needs school. Published in the Home News


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dowell
0 min

agree  *eva*: albo tak
1 day1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special education school


Explanation:
work in education system


    Reference: http://dmoz.org/Reference/Education/Special_Education/School...
JElimD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish