KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny

English translation: academic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny
English translation:academic
Entered by: Dorota Crates

12:18 Oct 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: pracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny
na politechnice
Dorota Crates
academic
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/275418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-07 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tamże

scientific and didactic worker

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Po raz wtory - dzieki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4academic
bartek
5faculty member
legato
4teaching and research employee
makawa
4(universty) lecturer
sparow
3researcher, scientist
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny
academic


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/275418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-07 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tamże

scientific and didactic worker



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Po raz wtory - dzieki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
3 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tako rzecze PWN/Ox
56 mins

agree  majawn: Ale "naukowy" to nie "scientific," tylko jak P. Bartek podaje najpierw "academic"i nie "worker", ale np. "staff"
3 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1900 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny
researcher, scientist


Explanation:
research officer, research fellow, research assistant, scientific officer, research engineer, scientific associate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 12:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prracownik naukowo-dydaktyczny
(universty) lecturer


Explanation:
This term is the closest you get without being too specific. A (senior or not) lecturer does precisely that: research and teaching at university level it best. My (British) husband worked as one in Poland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-07 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: describes it best...

sparow
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  majawn: "lecturer " is closer to "wykladowca" and is classified as "pracownik dydaktyczny"
2 hrs
  -> tak, ale kazdy wykladowca (uniwersytecki, bo o to zapewne chodzi) jest jednoczesnie pracownikiem dydaktyczno-naukowym

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching and research employee


Explanation:
inna propozycja - wsparcie mam: link+TEPIS...
albo: research and teaching...


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:FCpTFP8t2X4J:web.missouri...
makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faculty member


Explanation:
b

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44