KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

zebranie rady pedagogicznej

English translation: The teaching staff meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rada pedagogiczna
English translation:The teaching staff meeting

05:33 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: zebranie rady pedagogicznej
wziąć udział w zebraniu rady pedagogicznej
Irenka
the teaching staff meeting, the school teachers' meeting,
Explanation:
Just to clarify -
"rada pedagogiczna" to jest po prostu "grono pedagogiczne" czyli nauczyciele (staff).

In English: the teaching staff meeting, the school teachers' meeting, or simply - the staff meeting.

I'm a teacher participating often in staff meetings :-); even had one today.

"School of Architecture - Spring 2000 Calendar
Spring semester - 2001 January, tuesday 16, first day of classes
staff meeting. friday 19, all school meeting. ... "
arch.wustl.edu/archweb/calendar/spring2001/spring2001.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you!!! Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teaching staff meetingsobaga
5the faculty meetingponar
5the teaching staff meeting, the school teachers' meeting,ponar
4to participate in a teachers' meeting
Lota
3teachers' board meetingAGalu
5 -2meeting of the pedagogical council
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching staff meeting


Explanation:
This is what they called it at Warsaw University Teacher Training College.

Hope it helps ypu out :)

sobaga
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
meeting of the pedagogical council


Explanation:
The Pedagogical Council is a specialized management body which discusses and settles major issues related to pedagogy.
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/public_edu_act-bul-enl...

290 hits in Google search for "pedagogical council"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: Pedagogical council is a body on a scale greater than the school. at a school board level perhaps
52 mins

disagree  sobaga: Rada pedagogiczna to po prostu wszyscy nauczyciele ucz±cy w danej szkole, nic na wielk± skalę.
3 days 41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to participate in a teachers' meeting


Explanation:
to participate in teachers' meeting. Not teaching staff meeting because, typically, no other staff are included in teachers' meeting. And rada pedagogiczna is an assembly of teachers at a given school. It is not called a council at a school level.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: But teacher's meeting doesn't correspond to "rada pedagogiczna", jest to po prostu zebranie nauczycieli.
52 mins

agree  sobaga: And this is what was probably meant by the asker. W szkole mówi się: mam dziś radę pedagogiczną (czyli spotkanie).
2 days 23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the teaching staff meeting, the school teachers' meeting,


Explanation:
Just to clarify -
"rada pedagogiczna" to jest po prostu "grono pedagogiczne" czyli nauczyciele (staff).

In English: the teaching staff meeting, the school teachers' meeting, or simply - the staff meeting.

I'm a teacher participating often in staff meetings :-); even had one today.

"School of Architecture - Spring 2000 Calendar
Spring semester - 2001 January, tuesday 16, first day of classes
staff meeting. friday 19, all school meeting. ... "
arch.wustl.edu/archweb/calendar/spring2001/spring2001.htm

ponar
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!! Irenka

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the faculty meeting


Explanation:
also - the faculty meeting, usually at the university level

"Faculty meeting report
... Faculty meeting report. By Liv Leader Contributing Editor. Last Wednesday's
faculty meeting opened with its typical long moment of silence. ..."
word.cs.earlham.edu/issues/XV/042701/news64.html

ponar
PRO pts in category: 8

2718 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teachers' board meeting


Explanation:
teachers board to rada pedagogiczna (?)

AGalu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish