KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

stacja transformatorowa kioskowa

English translation: container transformer station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stacja transformatorowa kioskowa
English translation:container transformer station
Entered by: Konrad Dylo

18:49 Dec 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: stacja transformatorowa kioskowa
Przykro mi, ale raczej żadnego kontekstu nie mam.
Może chociaż jakiś synonim od "kioskowej"? może "kontenerowa"?
Konrad Dylo
Spain
container transformer station
Explanation:
W USA może być "unit transformer station"
(unit podaje słownik elektryczny, może być kontenerowa lub po prostu "kiosk transformer station" ale ostrożnie z tym kioskiem.
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cubicle transformer substation
petrolhead
3container transformer stationrobwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container transformer station


Explanation:
W USA może być "unit transformer station"
(unit podaje słownik elektryczny, może być kontenerowa lub po prostu "kiosk transformer station" ale ostrożnie z tym kioskiem.

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubicle transformer substation


Explanation:
kiosk = cubicle w żargonie energetyki

http://www.energex.com.au/upload/technical_documents/2004050...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-12-16 20:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sporo trafierń w google dla samej "cubicle substation"

"Project Description:The main equipment will be imported to manufacture compact cubicle substa-tion. The production scale is 550 pcs of compact cubicle substations a year."
http://www.foshan.gov.cn/special/2000/fs2000/english/electri...


petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8