KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sygnały taktujące

English translation: timing signals


14:56 Jun 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: sygnały taktujące
Kontekst: ...w wyniku czego na wyjściach tych bramek otrzymuje się sygnały taktujące wpisywaniem informacji do rejestrów........
vitkas
English translation:timing signals
Explanation:
Timing signal (computer science) A pulse generated by the clock of a digital computer to provide synchronization of its activities.

http://www.answers.com/topic/timing-signals?cat=technology

BTW
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5timing signals
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5 -1triming signalstlumaczka
3 -1frequency control signalStanislaw Semczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frequency control signal


Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje; na pewno bedzie zrozumiane nawet jezeli fachowy termin jest inny

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Nowoszynski: podana propozycja kojarzy mi się raczej z np. sygnałem sterującym częstotliwością innego, nie z taktowaniem rejestrów; ponadto w pytaniu nie ma nic o częstotliwości
27 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to nie to
45 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
timing signals


Explanation:
Timing signal (computer science) A pulse generated by the clock of a digital computer to provide synchronization of its activities.

http://www.answers.com/topic/timing-signals?cat=technology

BTW

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Nowoszynski
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
40 mins

agree  Marian Krzymiński
1 hr

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
1 hr

agree  M.A.B.
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
triming signals


Explanation:
Proponuję: timing signals which control the writing of information to the registers

Example sentence(s):
  • The microcomputer A is equipped as timing signal generating means with both ... The information set in the general purpose register 60
tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciek Drobka: 'triming'???
3 hrs