KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

oprawka gwintowa

English translation: threaded (bulb) holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oprawka gwintowa
English translation:threaded (bulb) holder
Entered by: Polangmar

13:31 Nov 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / akcesoria elektryczne
Polish term or phrase: oprawka gwintowa
Gniazdo wtyczkowe nie jest integrlaną częścią oprawek gwintowych.
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
threaded bulb holder
Explanation:
Tu chodzi o oprawkę żarówki.
http://tinyurl.com/59zblb

http://tinyurl.com/5jx6dw
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4threaded lamp/bulb mount fixture
Marian Krzymiński
4threaded bulb holderPolangmar
3threaded lamp holderRadek Roliński
1threaded socket
~Ania~


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threaded socket


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-15 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moze w tym wypadku 'gniazdo wtyczkowe' jako 'connector' (wedlug slownika technicznego, jest to jedna z mozliwosci. Nie jestem ekspertem w dziedzinie, dlatego dalam tylko '1'.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tak, ale wtedy byłoby: "A socket outlet is not an integral part of threaded socket"?

Asker: No właśnie też nie jestem, ale dokument ma prawie 50 stron i wszędzie mam już socket, a raczej tak pasuje, bo to o budowie tych gniazdek i tego, jak się je mocuje itd.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threaded lamp holder


Explanation:
Najlepiej byłoby zobaczyć rysunek ...

Tu jest przykład oprawek z gwintem zewnętrznym
http://www.tp24.com/catalogues/components_UK.pdf

Radek Roliński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threaded bulb holder


Explanation:
Tu chodzi o oprawkę żarówki.
http://tinyurl.com/59zblb

http://tinyurl.com/5jx6dw

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threaded lamp/bulb mount fixture


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2008-11-15 18:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub opcjonalnie screw in bulb fixture...Can a screw in bulb fixture be converted to hold a halogen bulb? z linku: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_a_screw_in_bulb_fixture_be_con...


Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136