KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rozprogramować

English translation: mix/mess up the settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozprogramować
English translation:mix/mess up the settings
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

17:17 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: rozprogramować
Chodzi o urzadzenia electryczne/elektroniczne:

Proszę Pana, kilka na raz to może naciskać serwisant, pewnie rozprogramował Pan wszystko...
Sylwia Dziuba
mix up the settings
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o to, że ktoś coś namieszał w prawidłowych ustawieniach

I have check the files and payment processors for the alertpay and find out that the error was from the programme,. the person who made this site is former programmer of other programs and he mixed up the settings file in studiobannerpro with other programs .I have contacted him to reset the account.
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:qDcdet5Qa4cJ:www.moneym...

Anyway, I mixed up the settings and now its "syncing" my iPod whenever it connects (which I don't want to do anymore). So I thought it would be something easy to fix and 'un-select' the auto-sync function or something like that. I tried to do this last night but I couldn't get it back to the way I wanted.

I mean, once I de-select "auto-sync" (I think its called that, I am at work now and not in front of my iTunes), no podcasts show up in my ipod! So, in order to have them show up, i need this selected. AND, once its selected, I can't manually go into the Podcast directory and drag and drop older programs into my iPod! This is what I want to be able to do.
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:zAWOJO21BO4J:forums.ilo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2009-02-06 22:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "undo the settings", jeśli ktoś wyczyścił pierwotne ustawienia i teraz nic tam nie ma. Słownikowo "undo" jest najbliższe "rozprogramowaniu", ale zależy. co tam tak naprawdę się stało.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2009-02-06 22:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mix up the settings
allp
4reset
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reset


Explanation:
You have reset all programs.

W tę stronę bym mierzył.

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: reset to powrót do ustawień wyjściowych, a tu raczej chodzi o zrobienie bałaganu w ustawieniach
2 hrs
  -> Reset wg Oxford Concise to również set again or differently, ale z Twoją odpowiedzią też się zgadzam

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mix up the settings


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o to, że ktoś coś namieszał w prawidłowych ustawieniach

I have check the files and payment processors for the alertpay and find out that the error was from the programme,. the person who made this site is former programmer of other programs and he mixed up the settings file in studiobannerpro with other programs .I have contacted him to reset the account.
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:qDcdet5Qa4cJ:www.moneym...

Anyway, I mixed up the settings and now its "syncing" my iPod whenever it connects (which I don't want to do anymore). So I thought it would be something easy to fix and 'un-select' the auto-sync function or something like that. I tried to do this last night but I couldn't get it back to the way I wanted.

I mean, once I de-select "auto-sync" (I think its called that, I am at work now and not in front of my iTunes), no podcasts show up in my ipod! So, in order to have them show up, i need this selected. AND, once its selected, I can't manually go into the Podcast directory and drag and drop older programs into my iPod! This is what I want to be able to do.
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:zAWOJO21BO4J:forums.ilo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2009-02-06 22:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "undo the settings", jeśli ktoś wyczyścił pierwotne ustawienia i teraz nic tam nie ma. Słownikowo "undo" jest najbliższe "rozprogramowaniu", ale zależy. co tam tak naprawdę się stało.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2009-02-06 22:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=o...


allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski
1 hr
  -> bardzo dziękuję :)