KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

regulacja płynna

English translation: stepless adjustment, infinitely variable adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:regulacja płynna
English translation:stepless adjustment, infinitely variable adjustment
Entered by: Polangmar

22:21 Dec 22, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: regulacja płynna
"autotransformatory z płynną regulacją".
Więcej kontekstu brak - po prostu "gołe" hasło.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
stepless adjustment
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37f6pvg
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepless adjustmentPolangmar
2variable autotransformersGrzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepless adjustment


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37f6pvg

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, jednak ostatecznie zdecydowałam się na "stepless and smooth control".


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variable autotransformers


Explanation:
Tak bym oddał całość hasła.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autotransformer#Variable_autotr...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To byłyby autotransformatory z regulacją - niekoniecznie płynną (może być stopniowa/skokowa).
3 mins
  -> OK, point taken.