KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ośmio-włókowy kabel światłowodowy

English translation: 8 strand fiber optic cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ośmio-włókowy kabel światłowodowy
English translation:8 strand fiber optic cable
Entered by: tadream

12:49 Oct 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: ośmio-włókowy kabel światłowodowy
.
tadream
8 strand fiber optic cable
Explanation:
jak tu:
... Plenum Innerduct. 28, 2.3. 24 Strand Fiber Optic Cable. 29, 2.4. 8 Strand Fiber Optic Cable. 30, 2.5. 25 Pair Category 5 Tie Cable. 31, 2.6. Voice Feeder Terminations ...
www.cte.umt.edu/Courses/CRT209T/Invoice.xls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-14 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eight-strand... tez:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="eight strand fiber opti...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
48-fibre optical cable
pidzej
38 strand fiber optic cable
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ośmio-włókowy kabel światłowodowy
8 strand fiber optic cable


Explanation:
jak tu:
... Plenum Innerduct. 28, 2.3. 24 Strand Fiber Optic Cable. 29, 2.4. 8 Strand Fiber Optic Cable. 30, 2.5. 25 Pair Category 5 Tie Cable. 31, 2.6. Voice Feeder Terminations ...
www.cte.umt.edu/Courses/CRT209T/Invoice.xls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-14 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eight-strand... tez:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="eight strand fiber opti...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ośmio-włókowy kabel światłowodowy
8-fibre optical cable


Explanation:
... Typically resulting cable would have a diameter of 3mm for a single fibre core patchlead or 8mm for a 8 fibre cable suitable for internal or external use. ...
www.impathnetworks.com/content/2-2/pdfs/GuidetoCCTV.PDF -
albo 8-fiber:
Patch panels designated for the termination of 6 fibers shall be used to terminate the 8- fiber termination cable that is utilized in: field terminals ...


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8