KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

elektrownia szczytowo-interwencyjna

English translation: peak standby power plant


18:25 May 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: elektrownia szczytowo-interwencyjna
Ki diabeł?
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:peak standby power plant
Explanation:
albo peak emergency power plant, jak kto woli
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peak standby power plant
PanPeter
3 +1storage and intervention power station
bartek
3peak power plant
Jakub Szacki
3peak intervention power plant
nrabate


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage and intervention power station


Explanation:
ale tu tak jakos wynika, ze chodzi o rodzaj pracy

.. Tryb pracy elektrowni wodnej we Włocławku (praca szczytowo-interwencyjna)
pogarsza bezpieczeństwo całego obiektu hydrotechnicznego. ...
www.przyrodapolska.pl/wrzesien/opinie09_00.html

... The construction of the Por±bka - ¯ar power station was a significant ...
system as an important source of the pumped storage and intervention power. ...
www.elsp.com.pl/en/firma/WWporabkazar.htm
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/985337

adres wprawdzie polski



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: pumped storage ... naprawdę nie wiecie, jak to działa?
4 mins
  -> to pumped mnie zmylilo - ona mialaby byc pompowo .... :-((( a nie ma tego w pytaniu, a ja jestem ciućmok

neutral  pidzej: nie brzmi wcale, i te źródła ... a pumped nie ma tu nic do rzeczy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak intervention power plant


Explanation:
WWF ¦wiatowy Fundusz na Rzecz Przyrody
... working conditions of the hydroelectric plant at Wloclawek (peak-intervention work)
create ... Changing the work regime of the power plant could reduce the risk of ...
wwf.pl/0206022251_newsen.php?p=1 - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak standby power plant


Explanation:
albo peak emergency power plant, jak kto woli

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: standby! tego szukałem żeby dodać po peaku
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak power plant


Explanation:
nie wiem czy to nie troche pleonazm, jak szczytowa to chyba musi byc interwencyjna: Zob.:


    atlanta.creativeloafing.com/ 2000-12-16/news_feature4.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: szczyt trwa parę godzin, ta musi się dać uruchomić w ciągu kilku minut i równie szybko może okazać się zbędną
3 hrs