KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

olej technologiczny

English translation: process oil


14:33 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: olej technologiczny
elektrownia
bartek
English translation:process oil
Explanation:
np. taki jak te:
http://processoil.conocophillips.com/index.htm
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4process oil
leff
4circulating oil
petrolhead
3 -1just: technology oilA.G.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process oil


Explanation:
np. taki jak te:
http://processoil.conocophillips.com/index.htm

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj
1 hr

agree  Joanna Rączka: sure
6 hrs

agree  woglaza: sure bis
14 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulating oil


Explanation:
Olej Texaco Omnis jest definiowany na polskich stronach jako "olej technologiczny"

Na stronioe Texaco natomiast stoi m.in.:

Omnis
Omnis are general-purpose circulating oils that can be used in different non-severe applications.
http://www.texaco.com/texaco/worldwide/europeeurasia/italy/e...


petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just: technology oil


Explanation:
Firma ARTPOL jako wyłączny przedstawiciel koncernu ISOCHEM na ...
(Contact Cleaner & Lubricant), "niebieski" Mr McKenic 9 w 1 Olej Technologiczny (9
in 1 Technology Oil). Są to wytwory najwyższej klasy inżynierii ...
www.artpol.gda.pl/h_tekst.html - 26k - Kopia - Podobne strony

.. Combined Cycle - TECHNOLOGY Oil Fired Plants - SYSTEMS Database Software ...
www.powerplantpro.com/jobs-view-all.cfm - 52k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-21 22:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Dzięki temu olej technologiczny stał się konkurencj± dla olejów opałowych, który także ... objęte akcyz± 197 zł za 1000 litrów (jak za olej opałowy). ...
www.rmf.fm/wiadomosci/?id=74196 - 18k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy - Kopia - Podob

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: tutaj "Technology" nie dotyczy oleju - to jest Techologia - Elektrownie opalane olejem opałowym, a w pow. tłumaczeniu z polskiego - kalka.
6 hrs
  ->  Tłum. jest z ang. a nie z polskiego (a propozycja padłaby i bez disagree)