KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

węzeł przygotowania pary

English translation: steam generation facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:węzeł przygotowania pary
English translation:steam generation facility
Entered by: ironsz

11:08 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: węzeł przygotowania pary
"wytwornica pary z automatyką rozruchu i węzłem przygotowania pary"
strunka
steam generation facility
Explanation:
Power and Steam Generation Facilities. Titan Chemicals owns and operates two co-generation plants, one each at its Pasir Gudang and Tanjung Langsat sites. ...
www.titangroup.com/Facilities/Power_and_Steam_Generation.as... - 10k -
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steam processing centre
Witold Wiechowski
4steam plant
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4steam generation facility
ironsz
3steam production node
SlawekW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam production node


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/lew5j
http://tinyurl.com/mpog4

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "Steam production" - OK. ale "node" na pewno nie oznacza węzła w tym kontekście
2 days21 mins
  -> right you are!:) unit bylby znacznie bardziej na miejscu...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam generation facility


Explanation:
Power and Steam Generation Facilities. Titan Chemicals owns and operates two co-generation plants, one each at its Pasir Gudang and Tanjung Langsat sites. ...
www.titangroup.com/Facilities/Power_and_Steam_Generation.as... - 10k -

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzieki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam plant


Explanation:
A tak nie byloby najprosciej? 370 tys. trafien w Googlu.

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steam processing centre


Explanation:
podobnie jak węzeł cieplny - heat centre (słownik WNT)
Przygotowanie pary - steam processing

Pod pojęciem "steam processing" rozumiem ustalania parametrów pary: temperatura, ciśnienie, wielkość przepływu

wytwornica pary - steam generator (słownik WNT)

poniżej link opisujący różnicę między kotłem parowym a wytwornicą pary
http://www.ttboilers.dk/Dampvalg.htm

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32