KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

płyta wypadowa

English translation: spillway hearth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta wypadowa
English translation:spillway hearth
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

17:44 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: płyta wypadowa
np. tu: http://www.zewroznow.pl/zdj_budowy3.html

z gory dzieki.
tadream
spillway hearth
Explanation:
IMHO, patrz link
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spillway hearth
Marian Krzymiński
3spillway toe slab
skisteeps


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spillway hearth


Explanation:
IMHO, patrz link


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/asce-cc/w8.jpg
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skisteeps: Hearth to głównie palenisko.
2 days7 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spillway toe slab


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=spillway toe slab&btnG=...
Najbliższe znaczeniowo.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish