KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

zbiornik mleka wapiennego

English translation: lime slurry tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiornik mleka wapiennego
English translation:lime slurry tank
Entered by: Winnie-the-Pooh

20:46 Feb 16, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik mleka wapiennego
termin wystąpił w folderze prezentującym profil działalności elektrowni
Winnie-the-Pooh
lime slurry tank
Explanation:
or limestone slurry.
Selected response from:

woglaza
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lime slurry tankwoglaza
4 +1milk of lime tank
Joanna Rączka
3whitewash reservoir/tank/container
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whitewash reservoir/tank/container


Explanation:
ewentualnie tak!

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: tyz piknie
8 mins
  -> hi, hi, dzieki

disagree  Polangmar: Whitewash, or calcimine, kalsomine, calsomine, or lime paint is a very low-cost type of paint made from slaked lime (calcium hydroxide) and chalk (whiting). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitewash . Czyli jest to bielidło: http://tinyurl.com/7cr3xpz
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milk of lime tank


Explanation:
rozumiem, że do instalacji odsiarczania spalin

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: While limewater is a clear solution, milk of lime on the other hand is a suspension of calcium hydroxide particles in water. These particles give it the milky aspect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milk_of_lime
13 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lime slurry tank


Explanation:
or limestone slurry.


woglaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Lime slurry (milk of lime) is a suspended solution of calcium hydroxide produced by mixing quicklime with water in a lime slaker. http://tinyurl.com/6rt9g5x
10 hrs