KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Sprężarkowa pompa ciepła małej mocy.

English translation: low-power compressor heat pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Sprężarkowa pompa ciepła małej mocy.
English translation:low-power compressor heat pump
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:22 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: Sprężarkowa pompa ciepła małej mocy.
W sklad bazy laboratoryjnej wchodzi:

• Panel operatorski sterowanie układem cieplnym,
• Kocioł kondensacyjny, zasilany gazem ziemnym, jako jedno z powszechnie stosowanych źródeł ciepła montowanych w domkach jednorodzinnych,
• Sprężarkowa pompa ciepła małej mocy. Urządzenie ma charakter demonstracyjny, stąd też posiada demontowaną obudowę, co ułatwia sporządzanie bilansów mocy poszczególnych komponentów tego urządzenia
• Piec na biomasę wraz z zasobnikiem paliwa i automatycznym ślimakowym podajnikiem,
• Kominek z płaszczem wodnym, stanowiący kolejny przykład źródła ciepła, powszechnie stosowanego w budownictwie jednorodzinnym,
• Próżniowy kolektor słoneczny z panelem fotowoltaicznym,
• Płaski kolektor słoneczny,
thirdwitch
low-power compressor heat pump
Explanation:
I have one at home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example from the web:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/01407007879...
Efficiency of compressor heat pumps and refrigerators derived from the second law of thermodynamics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 15:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Kensa Compact Single Compressor Heat Pump is designed for straightforward installation and the
Copeland 2 Ton R22 Reciprocating Compressor Heat Pump Pack OEMR24A-HP
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low power compression heat pump
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1low-power compressor heat pump
Frank MacroJanus
3Low power heat pressure pumpKompas


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Low power heat pressure pump


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 хвилин (2013-11-22 12:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Heat pressure pump of low power"

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-power compressor heat pump


Explanation:
I have one at home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example from the web:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/01407007879...
Efficiency of compressor heat pumps and refrigerators derived from the second law of thermodynamics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 15:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Kensa Compact Single Compressor Heat Pump is designed for straightforward installation and the
Copeland 2 Ton R22 Reciprocating Compressor Heat Pump Pack OEMR24A-HP

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrzej.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low power compression heat pump


Explanation:
The two main types of heat pumps are compression and absorption. Compression heat pumps operate on mechanical energy (typically driven by electricity), while absorption heat pumps may also run on heat as an energy source (from electricity or burnable fuels).[9] An absorption heat pump may be fueled by natural gas or LP gas, for example. Z linku poniżej...
Pompa ciepłą jest "odwróconą" lodówką, więc tak jak ta może być absorpcyjna lub sprężarkowa stąd nazwa compression heat pump a nie compressor heat pump podobnie jak nie absorber heat pump a absorption heat pump.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_pump
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151