KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

podrozdzielnica elektryczna administracyjna

English translation: building's electrical subdistribution panel/board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podrozdzielnica elektryczna administracyjna
English translation:building's electrical subdistribution panel/board
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:58 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: podrozdzielnica elektryczna administracyjna
Rozdziału energii elektrycznej w budynku dokonano poprzez zabudowę podrozdzielnic elektrycznych administracyjnych
Anna Olczak
Poland
building's electrical subdistribution panel/board
Explanation:
This is an electrical distribution panel for the whole building. The electrical power entering the building enters the subdistribution panel and then branches off to all the apartments.

(Mr. polangmar's input here is gratefully acknowledged)

Also,

http://www.east-med.schneider-electric.com/documents/electri...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building's electrical subdistribution panel/board
Frank MacroJanus
4communal electric sub-switchboardPolangmar


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communal electric sub-switchboard


Explanation:
communal electric sub-switchgear, communal electric ditribution sub-board itp.

The Security Lighting that is supposed to cover the Rear Communal Gardens of Sheridan Close Council Flats has not be in commission for multiple years & yet still no access has been secured to the flat containing the communal electric switchboard to isolate for inspection, let alone repair.
http://www.fixmystreet.com/report/160402

Tutaj wyjaśnienie znaczenia słowa "administracyjna": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2950112 .

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 448

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building's electrical subdistribution panel/board


Explanation:
This is an electrical distribution panel for the whole building. The electrical power entering the building enters the subdistribution panel and then branches off to all the apartments.

(Mr. polangmar's input here is gratefully acknowledged)

Also,

http://www.east-med.schneider-electric.com/documents/electri...

Example sentence(s):
  • A branch circuit connects the service panel to the electrical device or devices it ... from the service panel to a subdistribution panel located near the area where
  • The system consists of a subdistribution panel and area or local branch panels.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=1rxKLpO0kyIC&pg=PA407&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.svconline.com/news/avinstall_implementing_buildin...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 357