człon kondensatorowy

English translation: capacitor unit

Polish term or phrase:człon kondensatorowy
English translation:capacitor unit
Entered by: Ekhangel

06:43 Apr 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: człon kondensatorowy
Jak choćby tu: http://www.elma-energia.pl/resources/file/text/Instrukcja_KM...

"a) wyjąć wkładki bezpiecznikowe WNT 00 we wszystkich członach kondensatorowych"
Ekhangel
capacitor unit
Explanation:
http://apps.geindustrial.com/publibrary/checkout/Shunt Capac...|Shunt%20Capacitor|generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2018-04-16 08:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://apps.geindustrial.com/publibrary/checkout/Shunt Capac...|Shunt%20Capacitor|generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2018-04-16 08:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just join the link manually :)
Selected response from:

Robert Hallmann
Poland
Grading comment
Both translations sound convincing, thx all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacitor unit
Robert Hallmann
3capacitor module
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitor unit


Explanation:
http://apps.geindustrial.com/publibrary/checkout/Shunt Capac...|Shunt%20Capacitor|generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2018-04-16 08:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://apps.geindustrial.com/publibrary/checkout/Shunt Capac...|Shunt%20Capacitor|generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2018-04-16 08:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just join the link manually :)

Robert Hallmann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both translations sound convincing, thx all.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacitor module


Explanation:
Człon kondensatorowy składa się z kondensatora energetycznego, stycznika, zabezpieczeń oraz dławika odstrajającego (w niektórych typach baterii)

Rys. 3. Człony kondensatorowe (o różnej pojemności), będące
"sercem" każdej baterii do kompensacji mocy biernej.
Fig. 3. Modules of capacitors ( with various capacity) which are
the ‘heart’ of each battery used for reactive power compensation.
http://doi.prz.edu.pl/pl/pdf/biis/222

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 373