KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

sieci gazowe

English translation: gas networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sieci gazowe
English translation:gas networks
Entered by: Grzegorz Kurek

06:34 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: sieci gazowe
¶wiadectwo kwalifikacyjne uprawniaj±ce do zajmowania się eksploatacj± urz±dzeń, instalacji gazowych i sieci gazowych...

aparatura kontrolno-pomiarowa, urz±dzenia sterowania do sieci, urz±dzeń i instalacji wymienionych w pkt. 6-8
makawa
gas networks
Explanation:
tak się używa - najprościej
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gas networks
Grzegorz Kurek
4gas grids
Joanna Rączka
4gas mains
bartek
2 +1gas pipingrobwoj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas mains


Explanation:
tutaj

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 470

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: gas mains to rury zbiorcze zwane też kolektorami - czyli główny przewód doprowadzający gaz//słownik biorę :-)
38 mins
  -> a nie bardzo http://www.propane.tx.gov/education/lessonpdf/6glossaryah.pd... ///// http://www.propane.tx.gov/education/lessonpdf/6glossaryiz.pd... i porownaj obie wersje w slowniku branzowym

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas grids


Explanation:
Support should also be given to local co-operatives and not-for-profits companies to develop energy sources for local community consumption and/or linked to in the electricty and gas grids - not least for their wider social benefits
http://www.feasta.org/documents/energy/energysubmission2.htm

Pipe systems for natural gas distribution should only contain gases or vapours. Still liquids sometimes do occur in gas grids.

http://www.xs4all.nl/~flscholt/cond/condeng.htm
i ponad milion trafień w googlu
i last not least
Prawo energetyczne, wersja angielska:
art 9c. ust.5 management of fuels in gas grids or of electric energy in electric grids...
do ściągnięcia z www.ure.gov.pl

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas piping


Explanation:
taki facet to gridami lub mainsami chyba sie nie zajmuje chociaz brzmi to dobrze (dla niego)

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: z argumentacj±: gas supply systems
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas networks


Explanation:
tak się używa - najprościej

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
:)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Joanna Rączka, bartek, ZenonStyczyrz