KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

korek rewizyjny

English translation: access plug


14:12 Sep 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: korek rewizyjny
"Zalania wodą w lokalu XXX są spowodowane źle dopasowanym i zamontowanym korkiem rewizyjnym instalacji odwodnienia dachu."

Z góry dziękuję. :)
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
English translation:access plug
Explanation:
Na zasadzie:
drzwiczki rewizyjne - access door

http://tinyurl.com/23qtke
http://tinyurl.com/2y5bwb
http://tinyurl.com/2ymmmp

Słownik WNT podaje:
rewizja (bud.) - access eye, cleanout

Remove the threaded access plug located on top of the well. Place a funnel in this entry port and pour domestic or household bleach such as Clorox, Purex, etc. into the well.
http://tinyurl.com/2aasby

Remove access plug if present. If not, loosen the trap connectors with a pipe wrench or lockjaw pliers. Water will leak as connections are loosened.
http://tinyurl.com/2esd32

1. Pump water from the well until it looks clear. 2. Add bleach into the well through the access plug on the top of the well seal using a large funnel.
http://tinyurl.com/2989r7
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1access plugPolangmar
4sight plug
ironsz
3 +1inspection plug
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection plug


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-09-13 16:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sądzę, że ta opcja nie jest bardziej wieloznaczna niż termin źródłowy. No i sprawdza się z połączeniami "drainage" i "rainwater".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też myślałam nad tym terminem, ale o przejrzeniu ilustracji w Internecie, odrzuciłam tę możliwość. Jest zbyt wieloznaczna.

Asker: Cóż, po przejrzeniu wieeelu opcji, chyba jednak będę musiała zastosować tę. Coby zasadom stało się zadość - odczekam te 24 godziny do zamknięcia pytania. ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: nie porównywałbym z access door
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access plug


Explanation:
Na zasadzie:
drzwiczki rewizyjne - access door

http://tinyurl.com/23qtke
http://tinyurl.com/2y5bwb
http://tinyurl.com/2ymmmp

Słownik WNT podaje:
rewizja (bud.) - access eye, cleanout

Remove the threaded access plug located on top of the well. Place a funnel in this entry port and pour domestic or household bleach such as Clorox, Purex, etc. into the well.
http://tinyurl.com/2aasby

Remove access plug if present. If not, loosen the trap connectors with a pipe wrench or lockjaw pliers. Water will leak as connections are loosened.
http://tinyurl.com/2esd32

1. Pump water from the well until it looks clear. 2. Add bleach into the well through the access plug on the top of the well seal using a large funnel.
http://tinyurl.com/2989r7

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o: też tu: www.e-shj.com/Product/cable-accessories/RIGID-CONDUITS/wate...
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight plug


Explanation:
Skoro jesteś nie w pełni zadowolona, to może to:

Fused glass sight plugs and polymer sealed sight plugs for fluid ...
Engineered Sensors Tedeco Products manufacture full line of sight gages for fluid monitoring, level indicators, flow sensors, contamination, leak detection, ...
www.tedecoindustrial.com/plugs.htm - 34k

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84