International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Układ stanowiska chłodzenia wodą

English translation: water cooling system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układ chłodzenia wodą
English translation:water cooling system
Entered by: Polangmar

00:43 Nov 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Układ stanowiska chłodzenia wodą
Tłumaczenie agregatu lutowniczego.
Właściwie to brak tu jakiejkolwiek spójności. Występują za to dwie pozycje:
- powyższa czyli układ stanowiska chłodzenia wodą
oraz
- układ stanowiska chłodzenia powietrzem.

Nie bardzo wiem, jak to rozumieć. BTW: tekst raczej nie był pisany przez Polaka. Może chodzi tu o "Układ chłodzenia powietrzem (lub wodą) dla stanowiska" ??
Help!
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
water cooling (unit/station) system
Explanation:
Lub:
water cooling system for the unit/station

http://tinyurl.com/ysw5nx
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1water cooling (unit/station) systemPolangmar
3Water Cooling Unit configuration
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water cooling (unit/station) system


Explanation:
Lub:
water cooling system for the unit/station

http://tinyurl.com/ysw5nx

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water Cooling Unit configuration


Explanation:
Może chodzi o "taki" układ

Andrew Stanleyson
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4