KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Rada Dzielnicy

English translation: (City) District Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rada Dzielnicy
English translation:(City) District Council
Entered by: Joanna Lech

13:15 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Rada Dzielnicy
X prześle odpowiedź na pismo Rady Dzielnicy.

Dziękuję!
Joanna Lech
Poland
(City) District Council
Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/223z8z
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Town District Council
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1(City) District Council
Maciek Drobka
3 +1Borough Council
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borough Council


Explanation:
Zrobiłbym to tak.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
32 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: O ile mi wiadomo, to Borough Council to na ogół Rada Miejska, z wyjątkiem b. dużych miast (e.g. N.Y.), gdzie dotyczy dzielnicy.
1 hr
  -> I live in NYC. Towns, on the other hand, are very small (esp. in the USA), almost like villages, and are not likely to be comprised of "dzielnice".

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(City) District Council


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/223z8z

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: wydaje się ok
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Town District Council


Explanation:
Albo tak.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kremena Gancheva
21 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  EnglishDirect: jest to też kwestia chyba też wielkości miejscowości; jesli jest to town - to agree
3 hrs
  -> Oczywiście "town/city". Zanim dołożyłem opcję "city", Maciek wszedł ze swoją. Dziękuję.