KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Zbliżony komfort cieplny

English translation: climate/temperature near comfort level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zbliżony komfort cieplny
English translation:climate/temperature near comfort level
Entered by: Edyta Sawin

11:59 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zbliżony komfort cieplny
chodzi o klimatyzacje autobusu.
Pozdrawiam
MWitanowski
climate/temperature (control) near comfort level
Explanation:
near comfortable level;
temperature at comfortable level ;
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4close to/near thermal comfortHannah Robinson
3climate/temperature (control) near comfort level
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zblizony komfort cieplny
climate/temperature (control) near comfort level


Explanation:
near comfortable level;
temperature at comfortable level ;

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. sounds good

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close to/near thermal comfort


Explanation:
"Combined comfort model of thermal comfort and air quality on buses in Hong Kong.
[My paper] Ka Wing Shek , Wai Tin Chan
Air-conditioning settings are important factors in controlling the comfort of passengers on buses. The local bus operators control in-bus air quality and thermal environment by conforming to the prescribed levels stated in published standards. As a result, the settings are merely adjusted to fulfill the standards, rather than to satisfy the passengers' thermal comfort and air quality. Such "standard-oriented" practices are not appropriate; the passengers' preferences and satisfaction should be emphasized instead. Thus a "comfort-oriented" philosophy should be implemented to achieve a comfortable in-bus commuting environment. In this study, the achievement of a comfortable in-bus environment was examined with emphasis on thermal comfort and air quality. "



    Reference: http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17949792
Hannah Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4