KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

odgiętka

English translation: bend protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odgiętka
English translation:bend protector
Entered by: kpikula

14:06 Nov 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: odgiętka
Słowo występuje w zdaniu: "Odgiętka wykonana z materiału izolacyjnego i zamocowana w sposób niezawodny". Tekst dotyczy nierozbieralnych wtyczek i przenośnych gniazd elektrycznych.
kpikula
Poland
bend protector
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-11-14 14:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5zqgpp

http://tinyurl.com/55qvgx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   8 min (2008-11-14 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molded construction helps prevent cable damage due to flexture
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bend protector
Magdalena Wysmyk
3elbow connector
rosim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bend protector


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-11-14 14:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5zqgpp

http://tinyurl.com/55qvgx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   8 min (2008-11-14 14:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molded construction helps prevent cable damage due to flexture

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr
  -> Dzięki :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elbow connector


Explanation:
(hard to guess without any purpose description)

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: kontekst: http://je.pl/k7un
16 hrs
  -> thanks, vagueness still remain IMHO