KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

wytwarzanie energii w źródłach

English translation: generation of power in sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wytwarzanie energii w źródłach
English translation:generation of power in sources
Entered by: aniakucharska

22:39 Nov 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: wytwarzanie energii w źródłach
mowa tutaj o wytwarzaniu energii elektrycznej w źródłach o mocy niższej niż 1 MW
aniakucharska
generation of power in sources
Explanation:
less than 1 MW
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generation of power in sources
nrabate
4generation of electricity at power stationscynamon
4heat generation in heat sources
Tomasz Kościuczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generation of power in sources


Explanation:
less than 1 MW

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Kościuczuk: Oczywiście, że power, a nie heat!
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat generation in heat sources


Explanation:
... w źródłach energii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-19 11:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście, że power, a nie heat! Ja po prostu współpracuję z branżą ciepłowniczą. Polecam odpowiedź nrabate.

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generation of electricity at power stations


Explanation:
to generate electricity from sources (renewable) - wytwarzać ze żródeł. A tu pewnie chodzi o:
generation of electricity at power stations (power plants lub units) up to 1MW capacity
with a capacity of up to 1 MW

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish