KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

nadstan

English translation: excess(ive) stock/inventory


10:56 Feb 13, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / logistyka
Polish term or phrase: nadstan
"TPV będzie informował o wyjściu z użycia co najmniej na cztery tygodnie przez planowanym wyjściem .Przed wyjściem z użycia stany magazynowe będą kontrolowane przez dostawcę i TPV w celu uniknięcia nadstanów"
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
English translation:excess(ive) stock/inventory
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excess(ive) stock/inventory
Maciek Drobka
3inventory / stock surplus
inmb
3overstock
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
słowniczek
EnglishDirect

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess(ive) stock/inventory


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asia20002
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overstock


Explanation:
http://www.cash4deadinventory.com/overstock-liquidation.html
"Overstock liquidation of your excess inventory will allow you to free up cash, free
up space in the warehouse and in your head. We know how stressful it is to hang
on to product that is not moving. Liquidation of overstock merchandise is the only way to move on and focus on more important profitable stock. "

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 150

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory / stock surplus


Explanation:
MZ

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="inventory surplus"&b...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="stock surplus"&btnG=...


inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: słowniczek

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/dfvl9j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 11:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excess_inventory

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16