KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Czas ustawiania przedmiotu

English translation: time of workpiece positioning


21:11 Aug 7, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Machining
Polish term or phrase: Czas ustawiania przedmiotu
Zastosowanie uchwytu specjalnego znacząco skraca czas ustawiania przedmiotu.
bodizo
Poland
English translation:time of workpiece positioning
Explanation:
W obróbce przedmiot obrabiany to "workpiece".

A study on workspace, boundary workspace analysis and workpiece positioning for parallel machine tools.

Precision workpiece positioning means for machine tools
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4186916.html

Rotary tables decrease cycle times by providing versatility and flexibility in workpiece positioning.
http://www.haascnc.com/cncmag/article.asp?VolumeNo=1&IssueNo...
Selected response from:

Jabberwock
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the time it takes to position an objectMariusz Kuklinski
3 +3time of workpiece positioning
Jabberwock
5workpiece positioning time
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the time it takes to position an object


Explanation:
@

Example sentence(s):
  • Seek time is the amount of time it takes to position the laser beam over the portion of the CD’s single spiraling track that contains the data to be read.

    Reference: http://keppanet.netfirms.com/keppanet/harddisk/hdspeeds.htm
Mariusz Kuklinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: the time required to position the workpiece
1 day19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time of workpiece positioning


Explanation:
W obróbce przedmiot obrabiany to "workpiece".

A study on workspace, boundary workspace analysis and workpiece positioning for parallel machine tools.

Precision workpiece positioning means for machine tools
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4186916.html

Rotary tables decrease cycle times by providing versatility and flexibility in workpiece positioning.
http://www.haascnc.com/cncmag/article.asp?VolumeNo=1&IssueNo...

Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
13 hrs

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
9 days

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workpiece positioning time


Explanation:
Many customers were unsure that the Hilds even needed a laser. The first concern was the expense associated with laser equipment. Other factors included wire feeding and workpiece positioning time.

http://www.thefabricator.com/article/arcwelding/9-1-1-weld-e...

W podanym pytaniu można uniknąć konstrukcji z "of". Zresztą moja odpowiedź jest analogiczna do "workpiece positioning means" w tekście odpowiedzi Jabberwocka.

Opisowe i dosłowne tłumaczenie, jak u Mariusza, nie jest najlepszym rozwiązaniem w przypadku tekstu dotyczącego specjalistycznych zagadnień technicznych.
Brzmi bardziej humanistycznie niż technicznie.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 155