KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

rozpatrywać łącznie

English translation: take jointly into account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozpatrywać łącznie
English translation:take jointly into account
Entered by: Karolina Cywka

16:05 Dec 3, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / inżynieria materiałowa
Polish term or phrase: rozpatrywać łącznie
Oba te kryteria można rozpatrywać łącznie maksymalizując funkcję kryterium Eta = S/N.
Karolina Cywka
Poland
take jointly into account
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3y2jl5w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-03 16:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...when these two factors are taken jointly into consideration.
http://tinyurl.com/2fplqo2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take jointly into accountPolangmar
4investigate jointly
Sławko Kułacz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take jointly into account


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3y2jl5w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-03 16:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...when these two factors are taken jointly into consideration.
http://tinyurl.com/2fplqo2

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: I also use concurrently sometimes
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:) Faktycznie, jest kilka wystąpień z "concurrently": http://tinyurl.com/2wu3nbe , http://tinyurl.com/3yh3zva

agree  Adam Załuski
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigate jointly


Explanation:
Oczywiście nie twierdzę, że "take into account" jest złe, ale moim zdaniem zgrabniejsze jest investigate. Ponadto kolokuje ono z criteria.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&lr=&newwindow=1&sa...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&client=opera&hs=jNy&rls=en...
Sławko Kułacz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish