KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

puszka zasilająca

English translation: power (supply) cable box


22:18 Feb 18, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / puszka zasilająca
Polish term or phrase: puszka zasilająca
Wszystkie reflektory podwodne należy skontrolować pod względem bezawaryjnego funkcjonowania, sprawdzić szczelność połączeń podwodnych puszek zasilających (właściwe umiejscowienie uszczelki oraz dokręcenie dwóch śrub przewodu typu VTS 24V DC), a następnie ponownie wyłączyć przełączniki typu MANUAL-0-AUTOMATIK [tryb manulany – 0 – tryb automatyczny] do pozycji „Manual” [tryb ręczny].
arekszymczak
English translation:power (supply) cable box
Explanation:
Bez "supply" 11 mln trafień. Z "supply" prawie 400.000.

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5power (supply) cable box
Rafal Piotrowski
3 -1junction box
geopiet


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power (supply) cable box


Explanation:
Bez "supply" 11 mln trafień. Z "supply" prawie 400.000.

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Gwoli ścisłości: z "supply" 30 wystąpień, w tym wiele z przecinkiem ("power supply, cable box") lub w innym kontekście: http://tinyurl.com/6vkjgez .
15 mins

agree  maciejm: http://www.cctvcamerapros.com/Power-Supply-Boxes-s/80.htm
51 mins
  -> O, dzięki :)

agree  Michal Berski
8 hrs
  -> Thx :)

agree  bartek: A skąd tu neutral? :) :) :) :) :)
9 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Miłosz Sliwa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marcelina Haftka
22 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
junction box


Explanation:
... sprawdzić szczelność połączeń podwodnych puszek zasilających ..

--------------

The JB1710 underwater junction box is designed for connection of supply cords from underwater lighting fixtures and service conduits - http://www.acuitybrandslighting.com/Library//HYD/documents/S...

----------

Submersible conduit mounted junction boxes for underwater connections. - http://www.pfpros.com/underwater-junction-box.shtml

-------------

An electrical junction box is a container for electrical connections - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junction_box

-------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2012-02-22 00:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new junction box is a revolution in the field of underwater cable connectors:
It is easy to install, offers many combination possibilities, and of course it is absolutely waterproof - http://www.rockworld.ie/PowerMeasureControlRegulate.pdf - page 100

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Puszka połączeniowa może być puszką zasilającą, ale nie musi (podobnie jak pompa napowietrzająca może być pompą obrazów wodnych, ale zwykle nie jest).
6 days