KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

wycofać

English translation: retract a brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wycofać hamulec
English translation:retract a brake
Entered by: Polangmar

19:50 Feb 26, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: wycofać
wycofać hamulec (w maszynie)

withdraw, retract?
literary
retract
Explanation:
Poniżej przykład z pedałem, który jest rodzajem dźwigni.

When the installation is complete, verify that the brake pedal retracts fully.
http://www.roadmasterinc.com/pdf/751423.pdf
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retractPolangmar
4 -2Revoke
petkovw


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Revoke


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-27 07:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No context: just a guess!


    Reference: http://www.legislation.govt.nz/regulation/public/1976/0227/1...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: so far, the answer is worth 1 point


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Glowacki: No knowledge of source language, wrong guess.
2 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: No context, then why are you guessing? This doesn't make sense.
12 hrs
  -> The answer is quite relevant to the question. What Goes Around Comes Around.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retract


Explanation:
Poniżej przykład z pedałem, który jest rodzajem dźwigni.

When the installation is complete, verify that the brake pedal retracts fully.
http://www.roadmasterinc.com/pdf/751423.pdf

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Wiśniewski
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)