KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

zasłona terenowa

English translation: obstructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasłony terenowe
English translation:obstructions
Entered by: literary

10:34 Oct 20, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zasłona terenowa
w geodezji
przeszkadza w pomiarach
literary
obstructions
Explanation:
Lokalizację punktów wybrano w taki sposób aby znajdowały się w otoczeniu drzew iglastych i liściastych stanowiących zasłony terenowe dla pomiarów GNSS. - http://pol.convdocs.org/tw_files2/urls_46/13/d-12763/7z-docs... - ANALIZA WIARYGODNOŚCI POZYCJONOWANIA GPS/RTK W TRUDNYCH WARUNKACH OBSERWACYJNYCH

-----------

GNSS positioning is affected by obstructions in typical environments like in urban areas, in forests, or in the vicinity of bridges and overpasses. - http://portal.tugraz.at/portal/page/portal/Files/i2720/publi... - F]
Improved Positioning Accuracy with High-Sensitivity GNSS Receivers

-----------

A good method when continuous lock is unlikely to be maintained due to vegetation or other obstructions - http://www.cnavgnss.com/uploads/Guidelines_for_the_use_of_GN... - Guidelines for the use of GNSS in land surveying and mapping

-----------


Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obstructions
geopiet
3terrain obstacles
IRA100


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrain obstacles


Explanation:
terrain obstacles to measurement

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructions


Explanation:
Lokalizację punktów wybrano w taki sposób aby znajdowały się w otoczeniu drzew iglastych i liściastych stanowiących zasłony terenowe dla pomiarów GNSS. - http://pol.convdocs.org/tw_files2/urls_46/13/d-12763/7z-docs... - ANALIZA WIARYGODNOŚCI POZYCJONOWANIA GPS/RTK W TRUDNYCH WARUNKACH OBSERWACYJNYCH

-----------

GNSS positioning is affected by obstructions in typical environments like in urban areas, in forests, or in the vicinity of bridges and overpasses. - http://portal.tugraz.at/portal/page/portal/Files/i2720/publi... - F]
Improved Positioning Accuracy with High-Sensitivity GNSS Receivers

-----------

A good method when continuous lock is unlikely to be maintained due to vegetation or other obstructions - http://www.cnavgnss.com/uploads/Guidelines_for_the_use_of_GN... - Guidelines for the use of GNSS in land surveying and mapping

-----------




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: "obstructions" to np. "korony drzew" a jeśli chodzi o zasłony: "jeśli występują zasłony terenowe" "tak duże zasłony"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: obstacles are rather things you go around - przeszkody
3 hrs