KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

pokrętło (kuchenka/płyta gazowa)

English translation: control


08:24 Nov 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: pokrętło (kuchenka/płyta gazowa)
Badana płyta gazowa była zaopatrzona w cztery gałki, połączone kurkami regulującymi dopływ gazu.
Szczegółowy opis ruchu osiowego pokręteł połączonych z gałkami został przedstawiony w punkcie 2.
anglistatlumacz
Poland
English translation:control
Explanation:
proponuję
Selected response from:

tadeusz50
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knob
roster
3controltadeusz50
3dial
Tomasz Szymenderski
2turn knob
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knob


Explanation:
i tyle

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: I think they are referring to something the knob is attached to.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dial


Explanation:
Pierwsze co mi przyszło do głowy, tbh,
dial - pokrętło
knob - gałka

Tomasz Szymenderski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turn knob


Explanation:
I just added "turn," if it helps. Some knobs could be push-in knobs.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 493

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control


Explanation:
proponuję

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dziękuję