KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

cysterna

English translation: tanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cysterna
English translation:tanker
Entered by: literary

13:04 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: cysterna
olej jest dostarczany do zakładu, tam wprowadzany do systemu komputerowego, drukuje się etykietę dla dostawy:
1 x cysterna = 1 x etykieta
literary
tanker
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tank_truck
Selected response from:

roster
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cistern/tank/vat
Frank MacroJanus
4 +2tanker
roster


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanker


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tank_truck


roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: tak, polska "cysterna" odpowiada zdjęciom z angielskiej Wikipedii, jednak u mnie to właściwie zapewne "cysterna kolejowa"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Frank MacroJanus: A tank truck or tanker truck (United States usage) or petrol tanker (United Kingdom usage, both commonly shortened to tanker) is a motor vehicle designed to carry liquefied loads, dry bulk cargo or gases on roads.
52 mins
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cistern/tank/vat


Explanation:
cistern would be a safe choice, given the similarity to cysterna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 14:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think tank truck, tanker truck, or petrol tanker are the right answers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tank_truck

A tank truck or tanker truck[1] (United States usage) or petrol tanker (United Kingdom usage, both commonly shortened to tanker) is a motor vehicle designed to carry liquefied loads, dry bulk cargo or gases on roads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 14:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short is tanker, per roster's answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, as a MEASURE, one TANK is right - the amount that the container can hold:, e.g., buy a tank of gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-17 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the railroad context, we have a TANK CAR.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tank_car
A tank car (International Union of Railways (UIC): tank wagon) is a type of railroad car (UIC: railway car) or rolling stock designed to transport liquid and gaseous commodities.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Tank.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilain. You can always be counted on to provide a ready advice.

agree  mike23: I would go for 'tank' too as we don't know whether it's static or towable storage equipment.
4 hrs
  -> I thank you, accept your kind advice, and also vote for "tank." There is something about collective wisdom.

agree  petkovw: tank
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, petkovw, for confirming this choice. We should raise tankards to this.