KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

skuwacz do lodu

English translation: Ice crusher


13:48 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / maszyny
Polish term or phrase: skuwacz do lodu
Jak nazwać maszynę służącą do skuwania lodu z chodników?
Kontekstu brak, po prostu lista maszyn.

Ice crusher - to raczej robot kuchenny, więc szukam czegoś bardziej odpowiedniego.
Znalazłem maszynę, która nazywała się "Ice iron", ale jakoś nie do końca mi to odpowiada... z góry dzięki za wszelkie sugestie.
nagash
English translation:Ice crusher
Explanation:
Wersja dłuższa, ale imho niepraktyczna: Ice crusher for pavement ice layer
Selected response from:

hemik
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ice crusherhemik
3ice breaker machine
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice breaker machine


Explanation:
Does this look like the picture?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-16 20:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-EAW7VGRDx4
pulire marciapiede da ghiaccio - Ice breaker - road ice cleaner - rompi ghiaccio


    Reference: http://yhsnowremovalequipment.blogspot.com/2011/10/featurers...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 493
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that's the one :)


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ice crusher


Explanation:
Wersja dłuższa, ale imho niepraktyczna: Ice crusher for pavement ice layer


    Reference: http://ip.com/patfam/en/42526413
    Reference: http://www.lmzgkj.net/news/19923.html
hemik
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4