KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

zabezpieczenie od zwarcia z kadzią

English translation: protection against shorting to the tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie od zwarcia z kadzią
English translation:protection against shorting to the tank
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

18:07 Nov 17, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie od zwarcia z kadzią
Kontekst: rodzaj zabezpieczenia transformatora.

"A11-4 zabezpieczenia od zwarcia z kadzią"
Adam Mieczyński
Poland
protection against shorting to the tank
Explanation:
This is a common way of saying this.

5 is an alternate embodiment of the invention illustrating a high speed line driver with protection against shorting to either the positive drain voltage or to ground

If installed in the wall, provide protection against shorting to metal wall studs
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3protection against shorting to the tank
Frank MacroJanus
2main transformer tank short–circuits protectionIRA100


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main transformer tank short–circuits protection


Explanation:
short circuits within the the transformer's tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2013-11-17 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buchholz relay IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-17 19:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mamy problem
Przekaźnik Buchholza – przekaźnik gazowo-wydmuchowy wykorzystywany jako zabezpieczenie w transformatorach energetycznych[1], został wynaleziony przez niemieckiego inżyniera Maxa Buchholza w roku 1921[2].

Zabezpieczenie instaluje się na rurze łączącej kadź z konserwatorem oleju. Jego zadaniem jest ochrona transformatora przy zaistnieniu następujących sytuacj:
zwarcie wewnątrz kadzi,
wydzielanie się gazów powstałych na skutek rozkładu termicznego izolacji stałej,
obniżenie się poziomu oleju na skutek wycieku z kadzi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-17 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może to coś pomoże:)
http://www.gedigitalenergy.com/multilin/notes/artsci/art11.p...

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection against shorting to the tank


Explanation:
This is a common way of saying this.

5 is an alternate embodiment of the invention illustrating a high speed line driver with protection against shorting to either the positive drain voltage or to ground

If installed in the wall, provide protection against shorting to metal wall studs

Example sentence(s):
  • They set safety standards for motors and electrical equipment used in ... also provides winding protection against grounding to the laminations.
  • LA4632 provides a full complement of built-in protection circuits, including protection against shorting to the power supply, shorting to ground, load shorting, and

    Reference: http://utcfssecurityproducts.com/ProductsAndServices/Site%20...
    Reference: http://www.datasheetdir.com/LA4632+Audio-Power-Amplifier
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Dziękuję!