KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

usunąć wyciek

English translation: clean up a leak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:usunąć wyciek
English translation:clean up a leak
Entered by: literary

08:52 Nov 19, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: usunąć wyciek
usunąć zauważone wycieki i odnotować miejsce ich wykrycia
literary
clean up a leak
Explanation:
myślę, że nie fix czy repair bo w kontekście nie ma mowy o naprawie
Selected response from:

tadeusz50
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clean up a leaktadeusz50
3 +1repair/fix a leakIRA100
3remove spill/spillage
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean up a leak


Explanation:
myślę, że nie fix czy repair bo w kontekście nie ma mowy o naprawie

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dobrze gugluje, np. •Check containers frequently for leaks. Should a leak occur, transfer the herbicide to a marked container meant to hold that herbicide. Completely clean up the leak. http://safety.fhwa.dot.gov/local_rural/training/fhwasa07018/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: Zgadzam sie, ale krytyczne uwagi w stosunku do innej propozycji winny być umieszczone w polu jej autora.
20 mins
  -> słuszna uwaga

agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so, although there is almost no context.
1 hr
  -> thanks Lilian :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair/fix a leak


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-19 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usunąć czyli zlikwidować, pozbyć się

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That's it. You detect it and then repair it. The repair itself may entail removal of spillage, if any. That would not fix the problem though
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove spill/spillage


Explanation:
Do not touch or walk through spilled material. Remove spillage immediately from hard, smooth walking areas.

----------

Remove spillage with a scoop, if available, or 'envelope' spillage in paper towels. Discard into orange clinical waste bag.

----------

Remove spillage with disposable paper towels. ♢ Wash area with general purpose detergent and warm water, rinse and dry

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: istnieje tak zaczynająca się "P phrase" i tam rzeczywiście jest "absorb spillage"