KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

wygradzanie

English translation: partitioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wygradzanie
English translation:partitioning
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:46 Aug 27, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: wygradzanie
wygradzanie boksów kasowych
ewa1234
partitioning
Explanation:
I think this option should be offered separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 14:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partitioning off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-27 23:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partitioning into cashiers' enclosures, positions, checkout counters
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partitioning
Frank MacroJanus
4building/creating/constructing cashier stations/counterslegato
3 +1subdividing/setting up separations/separating out/fencing off
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdividing/setting up separations/separating out/fencing off


Explanation:
Few options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-27 12:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setting up separations barriers

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: "separating" what I've found in the relevant patents (4), but as rule - inventors use stupid words very frequenly :) || smth has not been pasted ... to cont. -- "... very frequenly ... so your other offers are probably OK (full stop :)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, George.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building/creating/constructing cashier stations/counters


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem tu nie chodzi oodgradzanie/separowanie stanowisk ale ich wybudowanie.

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partitioning


Explanation:
I think this option should be offered separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 14:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partitioning off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-27 23:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partitioning into cashiers' enclosures, positions, checkout counters

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadeusz50
4 days