KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

zabudowana na wpięciu

English translation: water shut-off valve incorporated at the junction with the utility water-service lateral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabudowana na wpięciu
English translation:water shut-off valve incorporated at the junction with the utility water-service lateral
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:12 Mar 2, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zabudowana na wpięciu
Granicą własności i eksploatacji X będzie zasuwa zabudowana na wpięciu przyłącza wodociągowego budynku do sieci X, a miejscem wydania rzeczy zawór za wodomierzem głównym.
makawa
water shut-off valve incorporated at the junction with the utility water-service lateral
Explanation:
Water services ownership demarcation point (configurations may vary):
https://utilitieskingston.com/MultiUtility/Demarcation

cccc
Water Service Lateral. This is the pipe that runs underground from the meter or valve near the street to the main water valve inside the house. It is typically made of copper, plastic, or sections of both. Unlike the components above, water meters and their settings are owned and maintained by the Fairfax Water.
https://www.fairfaxwater.org/customer/youplum.htm
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water shut-off valve incorporated at the junction with the utility water-service lateral
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2(gate valve) installed at (the) tap connection / on water main
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(gate valve) installed at (the) tap connection / on water main


Explanation:
Specjalna konstrukcja zasuw z płytą odcinającą i ruchomymi kołnierzami, pozwalająca zastąpić zabudowane i wyeksploatowane zasuwy odcinające na przewodach kanalizacyjnych. Dotychczas wymiana starej zabudowanej zasuwy wiązała się z określonymi problemami i kosztami (patrz: przykład powyżej). Zastosowanie zasuwy wymiennej nr kat. 4805 i nr kat. 4806 eliminuje te utrudnienia i obniża koszty - http://www.hawle.pl/assets/files/Scieki-2016/A-zasuwy-odcina...

-------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water shut-off valve incorporated at the junction with the utility water-service lateral


Explanation:
Water services ownership demarcation point (configurations may vary):
https://utilitieskingston.com/MultiUtility/Demarcation

cccc
Water Service Lateral. This is the pipe that runs underground from the meter or valve near the street to the main water valve inside the house. It is typically made of copper, plastic, or sections of both. Unlike the components above, water meters and their settings are owned and maintained by the Fairfax Water.
https://www.fairfaxwater.org/customer/youplum.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 543