kadłubownia

English translation: hull asssembly area

Polish term or phrase:kadłubownia
English translation:hull asssembly area
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:09 Jul 2, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / shipyard
Polish term or phrase: kadłubownia
Kadłubownia- jedna z części stoczni- w folderze reklamowym
Iwona_krakow
Poland
hull asssembly area
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-02 20:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The day before, the ship was launched via the floating dock after skidding from land based hull assembly area.
http://www.remontowaholding.pl/en/pages/media-center/news/pi...

Hull assembly area: 9,700 m2 (main area: length 250 m, width 35 m).
http://www.rosetti.it/SiteCollectionDocuments/About- Facilit...


Visit the shipyard at www.raymondandassociates.net and see it from the air on Google here: note that the property includes the large hull assembly area across
shipbuildinghistory.com/shipyards/small/raymond.htm

Philly Shipyard (formerly Aker Philadelphia Shipyard) asked Rhoads to install a Low Stroke Platform System in their hull assembly area designed to move

https://www.rhoadsinc.com/resources/case-studies/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hull block production/outfitting/assembly (section/unit/dept/division)
geopiet
3hull asssembly area
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull asssembly area


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-02 20:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The day before, the ship was launched via the floating dock after skidding from land based hull assembly area.
http://www.remontowaholding.pl/en/pages/media-center/news/pi...

Hull assembly area: 9,700 m2 (main area: length 250 m, width 35 m).
http://www.rosetti.it/SiteCollectionDocuments/About- Facilit...


Visit the shipyard at www.raymondandassociates.net and see it from the air on Google here: note that the property includes the large hull assembly area across
shipbuildinghistory.com/shipyards/small/raymond.htm

Philly Shipyard (formerly Aker Philadelphia Shipyard) asked Rhoads to install a Low Stroke Platform System in their hull assembly area designed to move

https://www.rhoadsinc.com/resources/case-studies/


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 575

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull block production/outfitting/assembly (section/unit/dept/division)


Explanation:
Kadłubownia, spawalnia, hala prefabrykacji – dział w stoczni, w postaci dużej hali, w której budowane są większe elementy lub nawet całe sekcje kadłubów jednostek pływających, z których już poza kadłubownią, na pochylni lub w suchym doku formowany jest kadłub jednostki pływającej. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadłubownia

-----

Stages of hull production - https://goo.gl/VFMJwQ - page 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-03 01:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hull block construction - https://goo.gl/VFMJwQ - page 9

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263