KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

system rozpoznania radiolokacyjnego

English translation: radar surveillance system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:system rozpoznania radiolokacyjnego
English translation:radar surveillance system
Entered by: jjk

15:50 Oct 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: system rozpoznania radiolokacyjnego
uzywany np w marynarce i lotnictwie
jjk
Poland
radar surveillance system
Explanation:
wg aktualnej terminologii NATO:

airborne, naval

...warfare suite includes the CS-3701 Tactical Radar Surveillance System (TRSS)...
www.naval-technology.com/projects/nansen/

...ASTOR is a sophisticated airborne radar surveillance system that provides...
www.raytheon.com/feature/astor/
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje - glownie chodzilo o to rozpoznawanie, aczkolwiek surveillance to tez kontrola (np. granic)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radiolocation system
TranslateThis
5radar surveillance system
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4radar reconnaissance system
jacek o


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiolocation system


Explanation:
many links on the web


    Reference: http://theses.mit.edu/Dienst/UI/2.0/Describe/0018.mit.ethese...
TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radar surveillance system


Explanation:
wg aktualnej terminologii NATO:

airborne, naval

...warfare suite includes the CS-3701 Tactical Radar Surveillance System (TRSS)...
www.naval-technology.com/projects/nansen/

...ASTOR is a sophisticated airborne radar surveillance system that provides...
www.raytheon.com/feature/astor/


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Dziekuje - glownie chodzilo o to rozpoznawanie, aczkolwiek surveillance to tez kontrola (np. granic)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radar reconnaissance system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-27 19:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu jest wyjaśnienie że do radiolokacji używa się radarów: www.heading.enter.net.pl/radar.htm
a tu (usmilitary.about.com/library/glossary/r/bldef05073.htm - chyba jak najbardziej \'natywny\' link, dodam że w glosariuszu tym nie ma słowa \'radiolocation\'):
radar reconnaissance - Definition: (DOD) Reconnaissance by means of radar to obtain information on enemy activity and to determine the nature of terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-27 20:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z kolei \'surveillance\' tłumaczyłbym raczej jako \'kontrola, nadzór, dozór\' a nie jako \'rozpoznanie\', różnica delikatna, ale chyba jest
surveillance - Definition: (DOD, NATO) The systematic observation of aerospace, surface or subsurface areas, places, persons, or things, by visual, aural, electronic, photographic, or other means


    Reference: http://www.czasopismawlop.mil.pl/przeglad/w_numerze/archiwum...
jacek o
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: link wątpliwej jakości: polski, a nie natywny, i do tego kiepska angielszczyzna.//nie musisz mnie przekonywać, że radary są stosowane w radiolokacji :-)
2 hrs
  -> ustosunkowałem się w uwadze powyżej