KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering: Industrial

głębsze zaplecze

English translation: deep infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głębsze zaplecze
English translation:deep infrastructure
Entered by: Ewa Czajkowska

23:51 Nov 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: głębsze zaplecze
W interesie Polski leży rozszerzanie zaplecza polskich portów przede wszystkim w oparciu o duże ośrodki metropolitalne położone w kraju oraz ewentualnie w Niemczech oraz na Ukrainie. Wymaga to większych preferencji dla powiązań skośnych (Gdańsk-Warszawa, Szczecin-Berlin, a na GŁĘBSZYM ZAPLECZU także Poznań-Wrocław, Warszawa-Kraków i Warszawa-Lublin-Rzeszów/Ukraina).
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
deep infrastructure
Explanation:

Not a chance. If only because they lacked the range to strike much beyond 100nm inland and thus could never have done a thing to our deep infrastructure even if we didn't turn the East Coast into a much more formidibale 'East Wall' than the Nazi's West Wall ever was.
Selected response from:

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deeper/further in the country
Adam Lankamer
2deep infrastructure
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deep infrastructure


Explanation:

Not a chance. If only because they lacked the range to strike much beyond 100nm inland and thus could never have done a thing to our deep infrastructure even if we didn't turn the East Coast into a much more formidibale 'East Wall' than the Nazi's West Wall ever was.


    Reference: http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread219383/pg1
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeper/further in the country


Explanation:
w tym konkretnym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12