szlifierka podtorowa

English translation: Rail Grinder

Polish term or phrase:szlifierka podtorowa
English translation:Rail Grinder
Entered by: HelenaWu

08:52 Apr 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: szlifierka podtorowa
dla firmy kolejowej
HelenaWu
Rail Grinder
Explanation:
Szedłem tym tropem:

Z tego artykułu dowiedziałem się, że jednym z głównych producentów szlifierek (pod)torowych jest firma Speno: https://www.trojmiasto.pl/wiadomosci/Niesamowite-maszyny-szl...

A z profilu firmy Speno wynika, że zajmują się głównie rail grindingiem: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speno
Selected response from:

Paweł Awdejuk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rail Grinder
Paweł Awdejuk
1underfloor wheel grinder / lathe / machine
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rail Grinder


Explanation:
Szedłem tym tropem:

Z tego artykułu dowiedziałem się, że jednym z głównych producentów szlifierek (pod)torowych jest firma Speno: https://www.trojmiasto.pl/wiadomosci/Niesamowite-maszyny-szl...

A z profilu firmy Speno wynika, że zajmują się głównie rail grindingiem: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speno

Paweł Awdejuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
underfloor wheel grinder / lathe / machine


Explanation:
W technice tramwajowej, jednym z takich rozwiązań jest tokarka podtorowa służąca do toczenia profilu kół. - http://www.infobus.pl/tokarka-podtorowa-do-toczenia-profili-...

---------

Zamówiona przez klienta z Mauretanii tokarka podtorowa UGE 400 N obrabiać będzie zestawy kołowe ciężkich lokomotyw spalinowych - http://www.naszraciborz.pl/site/art/4-biznes/0-/57413-rafame...

------

The UGE 300 N and UGE 400 N Underfloor Wheel Lathes are the CNC double-saddle special-purpose lathes, designed for the reprofiling of wheels used in rail vehicles. - https://www.rafamet.com/en/products/machines-for-railways/un...

------

Increasing the efficiency of an underfloor wheel grinding machine through a new design - https://num.com/references/

-----

Underfloor wheel grinding machine at the maintenance hangar

------

The underfloor wheel lathe is a machine tool specifically designed for corrective maintenance of railway rolling surfaces and brake discs, which does not require train axle dismantling. - http://www.epsilon-ndt.com/products-133/underfloor-wheel-lat...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48