KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

naskalne

English translation: saxicolous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naskalne
English translation:saxicolous
Entered by: Anna Niezgoda

13:48 Oct 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: naskalne
śródlądowe murawy naskalne
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
saxicolous
Explanation:
ewent. alpine
Selected response from:

Anna Niezgoda
Grading comment
dziękuję, jak również za inne odpowiedzi i komentarzze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2saxicolous
Anna Niezgoda
4lithophytic
Daniel Sax
4lithophilous
Jakub Szacki
3Fels-(rasen)Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fels-(rasen)


Explanation:
-

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saxicolous


Explanation:
ewent. alpine

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję, jak również za inne odpowiedzi i komentarzze.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: ale tylko dla 'saxiculous'. Alpine to wysokogórski, co niekoniecznie ma związek z naskalnością
1 hr

agree  Jakub Szacki: też. Również w Dictionary... cytowanym nizej
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithophilous


Explanation:
A Dictionary of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, R. Lincoln, G. Boxshall, P. Clark, Cambridge University Press, 1998.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithophytic


Explanation:
lith·o·phyte
lith·o·phyte (noun

1. Botany. A plant that grows on rock and derives its nourishment chiefly from the atmosphere.


Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish