KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

głęboczki

English translation: deep spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głęboczki
English translation:deep spots
Entered by: Polangmar

10:29 Dec 10, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: głęboczki
Brzegi w większości porośnięte są drzewami oraz silnie zakrzaczone, pod korzeniami starych olch powstały niewielkie głęboczki. Wszystko to stwarza doskonałe warunki do bytowania i rozrodu ryb reofilnych.
awdotia
Poland
deep spots
Explanation:
deep sites

It is the deepest spot in the lake at about 60 metres. Although large in surface area with some deep spots, Lake Winnipeg is a shallow lake.
(...)
There are also deep spots in the lake, which can go down to 140 feet. These deep parts of the lake are a nursery for Suckers, Whitefish and Lake Trout...
http://tinyurl.com/2wccasb

Observed and simulated temperatures at three deep sites in Upper Klamath Lake, Oregon, 2005.
http://tinyurl.com/2um6jtv
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deep spotsPolangmar
1holes. undercuts
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
holes. undercuts


Explanation:
Often in beds of aquatic vegetation, in holes among tree roots, or in or near similar cover by day. - http://www.stlouisriver.org/IAhabitatplan/Appendix5-slr_targ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep spots


Explanation:
deep sites

It is the deepest spot in the lake at about 60 metres. Although large in surface area with some deep spots, Lake Winnipeg is a shallow lake.
(...)
There are also deep spots in the lake, which can go down to 140 feet. These deep parts of the lake are a nursery for Suckers, Whitefish and Lake Trout...
http://tinyurl.com/2wccasb

Observed and simulated temperatures at three deep sites in Upper Klamath Lake, Oregon, 2005.
http://tinyurl.com/2um6jtv

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Dziękuję