KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

gniazdo do segregacji odpadów

English translation: recycling bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gniazdo do segregacji odpadów
English translation:recycling bank
Entered by: asia20002

09:16 Sep 28, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: gniazdo do segregacji odpadów
Pozycja w budżecie projektu. Chodzi pewnie o zestaw kilku kontenerów: na plastik, papier, szkło.
Nie mogę tego znaleźć.

Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
recycling bank
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

QiX
Grading comment
Dziękuję. 'Recycling point' raczej oznacza miejsce, ale też funkcjonuje, a 'station' to chyba raczej jako pojemnik/kosz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recycling bank
QiX
3recycling station
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recycling bank


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/69nzk4n
QiX
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję. 'Recycling point' raczej oznacza miejsce, ale też funkcjonuje, a 'station' to chyba raczej jako pojemnik/kosz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/5wt4sgl
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling station


Explanation:
W skład każdego „gniazda” wchodzą 3 lub 4 pojemniki na następujące frakcje odpadów: szkło, tworzywa sztuczne, makulaturę oraz metal. - http://eko.twardogora.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

----------------

Each recycle station has three sections: one for general waste, one for cans and one for plastic bottles. - http://www.buxtonwater.co.uk/becausewecare/packaging-sustain...

------------

Setting up of recycling stations in selected locations. Each recycling station has a bin for plastic bottles, another bin for aluminium cans, and a trash bin. - http://www.nus.edu.sg/oes/prog/waste/ppac_combating.html




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64