KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

(numer)/(numer)

English translation: 10 out of 16

00:15 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Testing of agricultural chemical agents
Polish term or phrase: (numer)/(numer)
Numer próbki: 10/16.
I think the slash (/) means "or". Thus:
"Number of samples: 10, or 16."
I do not think it means "10 to 16". (I.e. 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16.)
However, I cannot find a definite answer in the context.
TechLawDC
United States
English translation:10 out of 16
Explanation:
There are probably 16 samples, and this is the 10th one out of the batch.
Selected response from:

VirtualKat
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your extremely fast reply. It saved me from inserting a stupid comment in my translation that the client would easily flag. This was a case of my resisting the plain message from the author. (Not a good personality trait for a translator.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +310/16
mike23
3 +110 out of 16
VirtualKat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 out of 16


Explanation:
There are probably 16 samples, and this is the 10th one out of the batch.

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your extremely fast reply. It saved me from inserting a stupid comment in my translation that the client would easily flag. This was a case of my resisting the plain message from the author. (Not a good personality trait for a translator.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Usually, we say "10 of 16," as in 10th page in a document containing 16 pages, numbered 1/16, 2/16, ...,16/16. In essence, this does not need to be translated, but here it is the 10th of the set of 16
57 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Probable but not 100% sure. What if the meaning is different, e,g, "sample number 10 from the 16th set of samples"?
8 hrs

neutral  mike23: Why have a probable translation if we can have sth certain. I posted a discussion entry to present my point.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10/16


Explanation:
Leave it as is. No change. They will figure it out.

Btw - If you add too much you might easily overinterpret it.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Foltyn
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: As simple as that.
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki za wsparcie. Pozdrawiam.