KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

torfowisko sfagnowe

English translation: sphagnum bog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:torfowisko sfagnowe
English translation:sphagnum bog
Entered by: Michal Labedzki

09:27 Oct 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: torfowisko sfagnowe
konteskt - wystepowanie owadów
Michal Labedzki
sphagnum bog
Explanation:
nie jestem googlomaniakiem, ale por. liczbe trafien w google'u
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sphagnum bog
Jakub Szacki
3sphagnum peat bog
awdotia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sphagnum peat bog


Explanation:
ICE AGE RELICT SPHAGNUM PEATS IN CENTRAL EUROPE
... During the Upper-Würm microinterstadials with more moderate and more humid climate,
a transitional sphagnum peat bog was formed at least 2 times on the bog ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/inqu/finalprogram/abstract_55357.htm - 5k - Kopia -

awdotia
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vladex: "peat bog" jest nadmiarem informacji - po prostu "bog" to mniej więcej "torfowisko wysokie", a "peat" to "torf", więc "peat bog" to "torfowe torfowisko wysokie"... - niemniej "peat bog" czasem występuje w poważnych publikacjach...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphagnum bog


Explanation:
nie jestem googlomaniakiem, ale por. liczbe trafien w google'u

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: wyszukiwarka wyd. Elsevier: "s. bog" - 137, "s. peat bog" - 43, "s. peatland" - 49
38 mins