wywierzysko

English translation: vauclusian/rising spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wywierzysko
English translation:vauclusian/rising spring
Entered by: lidia ausbrook

20:47 Oct 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: wywierzysko
konteskt ten co poprzednio
Michal Labedzki
vauclusian/rising spring
Explanation:
czesto nazywane tez artezyjskim


... aquifer; unconfined groundwater; underflow; underground stream; unsaturated
zone; upconing; vauclusian spring; velocity field; void ratio; ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/IN-EN-HG.HTM - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Springs of México: Ojo de Agua
... It is the name of an artesian spring in limestone regions, especially one forming
a small pond. It is also called a vauclusian spring. See also. ...
www.showcaves.com/english/mx/springs/OjoDeAgua.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Compare karst valley; uvala. vauclusian spring. A large spring or exsurgence
of an underground river, generally from limestone, that ...
www.subsurfaceevaluations.com/pageu.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
Selected response from:

lidia ausbrook
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vauclusian/rising spring
lidia ausbrook
3karst spring
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karst spring


Explanation:
, rising spring = wg. Czekierdy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vauclusian/rising spring


Explanation:
czesto nazywane tez artezyjskim


... aquifer; unconfined groundwater; underflow; underground stream; unsaturated
zone; upconing; vauclusian spring; velocity field; void ratio; ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/IN-EN-HG.HTM - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Springs of México: Ojo de Agua
... It is the name of an artesian spring in limestone regions, especially one forming
a small pond. It is also called a vauclusian spring. See also. ...
www.showcaves.com/english/mx/springs/OjoDeAgua.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Compare karst valley; uvala. vauclusian spring. A large spring or exsurgence
of an underground river, generally from limestone, that ...
www.subsurfaceevaluations.com/pageu.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary


lidia ausbrook
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
1 hr
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search