KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

klimat podgórski

English translation: submontane climate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klimat podgórski
English translation:submontane climate
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

18:27 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / guide
Polish term or phrase: klimat podgórski
jest taki
bartek
submontane climate
Explanation:
To z OED. Tamże, że może być sub- i tu nazwa odpowiednich gór (analogicznie do subalpine). Tyle że nie jestem pewna, czy to nie brzmi zbyt wymyślnie jak na przewodnik
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2submontane climate
Barbara Gadomska
3foothills climatelegato
3 -1under mountain climateileania


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klimat podgórski
under mountain climate


Explanation:
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entery/query.fcgi?and


ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Obawiam sie, z eto moze byc zrozumiane jako klimat pod gora, jak np. tunel?
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klimat podgórski
foothills climate


Explanation:
Moze?

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klimat podgórski
submontane climate


Explanation:
To z OED. Tamże, że może być sub- i tu nazwa odpowiednich gór (analogicznie do subalpine). Tyle że nie jestem pewna, czy to nie brzmi zbyt wymyślnie jak na przewodnik

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): zdecydowanie :)
5 mins
  -> dzieki za wsparcie

agree  Ewa Latecka: Mysle, ze na przewodnik akurat!
14 hrs